Calendar

2018

February 24,25,28 March 3,7,9,10 – Seattle Opera – Beatrice and Benedict (Don Pedro)

May 5,6,9,11,12,13,16,19 – Seattle Opera – Aida (Ramfis)

2017

June 1,3 – Atlanta Symphony Orchestra – Die Walküre Act 1 (Hunding)

June 23,24,28 – Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Pelléas et Mélisande (Un Médicin)

August 5,6,9,12,13,16,18,19 – Seattle Opera – Madama Butterfly (Bonze)

August 26 – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Thaïs (Palemon)

October 14,15,18,20,21,22,25,28 – Seattle Opera – Barbiere di Siviglia (Basilio)

2016

December 30,January 2m,7m,7,9m,9,12,14,16mOpera Australia – Magic Flute (Sarastro)

January 15,21,23,27,29,February 5,9,12Opera AustraliaThe Pearlfishers (Nourobad)

February 11,13,16,19,22,24,27,29Opera AustraliaLuisa Miller (Wurm)

March 4Orchestra of the Music Makers, Singapore – Beethoven’s 9th Symphony and Wach auf and Finale from Wagner’s Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Hans Sachs)

May 7,8M,11,14,18,20,21Seattle OperaDer Fliegende Holländer (Daland)

September 17Austin OperaThe Manchurian Candidate (Johnny Iselin)

November 21,30, December 9Opera AustraliaDas Rheingold (Fasolt)

November 28, December 7,16Opera AustraliaGötterdämmerung (Hagen)

 

2015

January 2,7,9,23,24,28,30Opera Australia – Magic Flute (Sarastro)

March 7,8M,12,14,15M – Minnesota Opera – The Manchurian Candidate (Johnny Iselin)

May 20,23M,25,27,29 Opera Australia Melbourne – Don Carlo (Grand Inquisitor)

July 14,17,23,25,29 August 1,4,7,15MOpera Australia Sydney – Don Carlo (Grand Inquisitor)

September 11,16,19,22,25,27MSan Francisco Opera – Luisa Miller (Walter)

 

2014

February 24, Mar 2,5,8,13,16 – Los Angeles Opera – Billy Budd (Mr Flint)

April 12,15,17,23,26m,29, May 2,6,8,10 – Opera Australia – Rigoletto (Sparafucile)

April 19,26,30, May m,9 – Opera Australia – Eugene Onegin (Prince Gremin)

May 30,31 – West Australian Symphony Orchestra – Brahms’ Four Serious Songs

June 6,7 – West Australian Symphony Orchestra – Rossini Stabat Mater (Bass soloist)

June 12,15,16 – Lost and Found Opera – Kaiser von Atlantis (Death)

July 15,17,19,22,24,26 – West Australian Opera – Magic Flute (Sarastro)

August 23Victorian Opera – Norma (Oroveso)

October 10,12Hong Kong Opera – Salome (Jokanaan)

 

2013

February 17, 24 – AI International Productions, Japan – Carmen (Escamillo)

March 2 – Perth International Festival – Bluebeard’s Castle (Bluebeard)

August 4,12,20 – Seattle Opera – Das Rheingold (Fafner)

August 7,15,23 – Seattle Opera – Siegfried (Fafner)

August 9,17,25 – Seattle Opera – Götterdämmerung (Hagen)

November 18,27, Dec 4 – Opera Australia – Das Rheingold (Fasolt)

November 25, Dec 4,13 – Opera Australia – Götterdämmerung (Hagen)

 

2012

February 8,11,14 – Perth International Festival – Elektra (Orest)

February 24 – New Zealand International Arts Festival – Oedipus Rex (Creon/Messenger)

March 15,16,17,18 – Dallas Opera – The Lighthouse (Arthur/Officer3)

May 4,10,12 – Metropolitan Opera – Billy Budd (Claggart cover)

June 23,24 – Western Australian Symphony Orchestra Russian Gala

July 14,17,19,21 – Western Australian Opera – Lucia di Lammermoor (Raimondo)

August 16,18 – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Die Walkure Act 1 (Hunding)

September 14 – Brisbane Festival/Queensland Symphony Orchestra – Bluebeard’s Castle (Bluebeard)

November 27,30, Dec 3 – Teatro Colon – Colon Ring 7hour Version by Cord Gaben  (Fasolt,Hunding, Hagen)

 

2011

February 25,29, March 3,6,12,25,27 – Opera National du Rhin, Strasbourg – Götterdämmerung (Hagen)

May 29- July 1 – San Francisco Opera – Ring Cycle (Rheingold Fafner June 14,21,28; Walkure Hunding June 15,22,29; Siegfried Fafner May 29, June17,24 Jul 1)

September 10,15,20,23,27,30, Oct 5(m) – Opera Australia – Macbeth (Banquo)

September 24,26,29, Oct 1,4,7,11,15(m) – Opera Australia – Don Giovanni (Il Commendatore)

December 5,9,14,17,22,27,30 – Metropolitan Opera – Madama Butterfly (Bonze)

 

2010

March 17,21,24,27,30 – New National Theater Tokyo – Götterdämmerung (Hagen)

April 23,26,30, May 3,6,10,14 – Metropolitan Opera – Der Fliegende Holländer (Daland – COVER)

May 29 – June 26 (9 performances) – Los Angeles Opera – Ring Cycle (Wotan and Wanderer cover)

July 18 – Joan Sutherland Society of Sydney – Richard Bonynge 80th Birthday Gala www.joansutherlandsociety.com

October 7,10,12,15,18,20,23 – Washington National Opera – Salome (Jokanaan)

November 27, Dec 2,5,8,11,15,18 – Los Angeles Opera – Rigoletto (Monterone)

 

2009

January 22, 24m,27,30, Feb 2,5,7m,11,14,17,19,21,26,28 March 5,10,19 – Opera Australia Sydney Season – The Magic Flute (Sarastro)

April 4,9,16,18,21,23,30 May 2,6,8 – Opera Australia Melbourne Season – The Magic Flute (Sarastro)

April 24,29 May 2,5 – Opera Australia Melb.Season – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Boris Timofeitch)

August 9,17 25 – Seattle Opera – Das Rheingold (Fafner)

August 12,20,28 – Seattle Opera – Siegfried (Fafner)

August 14,22,30 – Seattle Opera – Götterdämmerung (Hagen)

November 7,10,12,14 – State Opera of South Australia – Der Fliegende Holländer (Daland plus Holländer cover)

 

2008

January 31, Feb 1 – Gulbenkian Orchestra, Lisbon – Faust Cantata (Schnittke)

April 3, 4 – Gulbenkian Orchestra, Lisbon – Paukenmesse (Haydn)

April 18, 20m – Knoxville Opera – Tosca (Scarpia)

May 10, 12, 15, 18m, 21, 24, 27 – Washington Opera – Elektra (Orest)

July 5 – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra – The Creation (Haydn)

September 26, 27 – Hong Kong Philharmonic – Die Walkure Act 1 (Hunding)

November 1 – Halloween Concert – Knoxville Opera

November 15,16(m),20,21,22,23(m) – Arizona Opera – The Mikado (Poo-Bah)

December 4,5,7(m),7 – Sydney Philharmonia – The Messiah (Handel)

December 14 – Royal Melbourne Philharmonic – The Messiah (Handel)

December 31 – New Years Eve Gala – Sydney Opera House

 

2007

January 4, 6, 13 Frankfurt Opera – Macbeth (Macbeth)

February 4 – Hamburg State Opera – Parsifal (Klingsor)

February 18, 21, 27 March 2, 6, 18 – Hamburg State Opera – Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Barak)

May 19 – San Francisco Opera Merola Program – 50th Anniversary Gala Concert

June 1, 2, 3 – Orquestra Nacional D’Espana – Mahler Symphony No. 8 (Pater Profundis)

Aug 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 19m, 22, 25 – Seattle Opera – Der Fliegende Holländer (Daland)

Oct 8, 11, 16, 20, 23, 27, 30 Nov 2 – Opera Australia – Tannhäuser (Landgraf)

Oct 12 – Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney – Solo Vocal Recital

Nov 22, 24, 26 – Opera Ontario – Popera: Richard Margison and Friends

 

2006

January 14, 20 February 2 – Opera North – Salome (Jokanaan)

February 21, 24 March 2, 8 – Hamburg State Opera – Salome (Jokanaan)

March 26, 29 April 8, 12, 15, 18, 20 – Hamburg State Opera – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bottom)

May 20, 24, 27, 29 June 1, 3 – L’Opera de Montreal – Aida (Ramfis)

July 7, 9, 16, 23, 28 August 4, 7, 10, 13, 19, 22, 24, 26 – Glimmerglass Opera – Barbiere di Siviglia (Basilio)

October 4, 7, 11, 14, 21 November 14, 21, 25, 29 December 1 – Scottish Opera – Der Rosenkavalier (Baron Ochs)

November 7, 10, 12, 17, 22 – Hamburg State Opera – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bottom)

December 30 – Frankfurt Opera – Macbeth (Macbeth)

 

2005

February 8, 11, 13, 14 – Teatro del Liceu, Barcelona – Parsifal (Klingsor)

March 11, 15, 18, 23, 28, 30 April 2 – Metropolitan Opera – Der Rosenkavalier (Ochs – cover)

May 21 – Cincinnati May Festival – Shostakovitch 13th Symphony “Babi Yar”

June 5 – Washington Concert Opera – Luisa Miller (Walter)

June 29 July 2, 5, 8, 14, 19, 23, 30 – Opera Australia – Nabucco (Zaccariah)

September 17, 24 October 11, 15, 22, 29 November 5, 19 Dec. 3, 10 – Welsh National Opera – Don Carlo (Grand Inquisitor)

October 5, 7, 13, 19, 21, 26, 28 November 2, 4, 16, 18, 25, 30 December 2, 7, 9 – Welsh National Opera – Barber of Seville (Basilio)

 

2004

January 23, 26, 30, February 3, 7, 10, 13, 18 – Opera Australia – Der fliegende Holländer (Daland)

March 26, 27, 28, 29 – Austin Lyric Opera – Der fliegende Holländer (Daland)

April 24, May 1, 8 – Metropolitan Opera – Götterdämmerung (Hagen – cover)

May 24, 29, June 3, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30, July 3, 7, 10, 14, 17 – Welsh National Opera – Carmen (Escamillo)

June 6 – City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra – Mahler’s 8th Symphony

July 31 – Richard Tucker Foundation Gala Concert

October 21, 31 – Cologne Opera – Götterdämmerung (Hagen)

November 7, 11, 14, 18, 20, 25, 27 – Frankfurt Opera – Bloch’s Macbeth (Macbeth)

December 5, 8, 10, 14, 17, 19 – Los Angeles Opera – La boheme (Colline)